CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84026

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chlorobenzaldehyde, CAS 587-04-2 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3-Chlorobenzaldehyde, CAS 587-04-2 is a pharmaceutical intermediate imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for 3-Chlorobenzaldehyde will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division